Free shipping on all orders over $100

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: placeholder in mailchimp_signup_subscribe_form() (line 333 of /home/sunhf/public_html/sites/all/modules/mailchimp/modules/mailchimp_signup/mailchimp_signup.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: placeholder in mailchimp_signup_subscribe_form() (line 333 of /home/sunhf/public_html/sites/all/modules/mailchimp/modules/mailchimp_signup/mailchimp_signup.module).

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting sunrisehealthfoods.ca. This privacy policy outlines how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed at any time. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

When using our website, some basic information may be collected. We use this information to improve our website to make it a more enjoyable experience for our customers.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SHARING:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your email to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@sunrisehealthfoods.ca or mailing us at: Sunrise Health Foods, 21-1225 ST. MARY'S RD, WINNIPEG MB Canada R2M 5E2. An unsubscribe option is also available at the bottom of all of our emails.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

All credit card transactions for our online e-commerce store are handled by Beanstream. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. Sunrise Health Foods is provided with limited credit card information. We do not have access to credit card numbers.

As per Beanstream’s privacy policy, Beanstream’s Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act including the ten principles set out in the National Canadian Standards Association: Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Based on these guidelines and Beanstream’s Best Business Practices, ten privacy principles have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of our customers. For more insight, you may also want to read Beanstream’s Privacy Statement here. http://www.beanstream.com/about/privacy-policy/

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. JORDAN AND MADISON – IS THIS LAST SENTENCE TRUE?

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

We use basic cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can

set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@sunrisehealthfoods.ca or by mail at Sunrise Health Foods 21-1225 ST. MARY'S RD WINNIPEG MB Canada R2M 5E2.